Nepal experiences a generally predictable and pleasant weather throughout the year. Despite its small size, the country boasts a remarkable diversity in climate, with different climate zones found in various regions. The Terai belt encounters a tropical climate, the midland hills have a temperate climate, and the alpine regions experience a tundra climate. Nepal has four distinct seasons – winter, spring, monsoon, and autumn.

For nature enthusiasts, the ideal time to visit Nepal is during the spring season. This is when the country is adorned with vibrant and colorful flowers, and the mountain slopes are a sight to behold. However, it is worth noting that occasional clouds may obstruct or enhance the mountain views. The enchanting spring season commences in early March and lasts until late May. Following spring, the monsoon season arrives in late May and persists until late August.

Autumn, which spans from September to late November, is another fantastic season to explore Nepal. During this time, the weather is temperate, the skies are clear and blue, and the mountain views are truly extraordinary. It is also the peak trekking season in the country, offering ample opportunities for adventure. Finally, Nepal’s winter sets in from late November and extends until late February.

For Nepalis, there are in fact six seasons:

Nepali SeasonsMonths
SpringApril – May
SummerJune – July
MonsoonEnd – June to Mid September
AutumnSeptember – November
WinterDecember – January
Sisir (Windy)February – March

*The average temperature of main city of Nepal.

MonthsKathmanduPokharaChitwan
 MaxMInMaxMinMaxMin
January202208247
February194218268
March25830293520
June302030203523
July202121213324
August292021213324
September271920203222
October231518183118
November23411112912
December20288248

Note: The above chart is in Celsius.

For Uptodate Information About Weather Please Visit Government of Nepal Department of Hydrology and Meteorology Meteorological Forecasting Division